Best today 1-yr FD 5.50% · Home loan from 4.26% · USD→NPR 154.41 Verified daily

QAR to NPR today: Qatari riyal to Nepalese rupee

As of 5 October 2026, Nepal Rastra Bank's reference exchange rate for the Qatari riyal is NPR 42.22 buying and NPR 42.38 selling per 1 Qatari riyal, according to Nepal Rastra Bank.

आजको कतारी रियालको भाउ (नेपाल राष्ट्र बैंक, १ कतारी रियाल): किन्ने रू 42.22, बेच्ने रू 42.38।

Buying (NPR)42.22
Selling (NPR)42.38
Per1 QAR

Source: Nepal Rastra Bank official reference rate for 5 October 2026. Change in selling rate: +0.20 over 7 days, +0.82 over 30 days.

QAR to NPR converter

=NPR 4,222at the NRB buying rate
Qatari riyals to Nepalese rupees at Nepal Rastra Bank rates, 5 October 2026
AmountAt buying rateAt selling rate
QAR 1NPR 42.22NPR 42.38
QAR 100NPR 4,222NPR 4,238
QAR 500NPR 21,110NPR 21,190
QAR 1,000NPR 42,220NPR 42,380
QAR 5,000NPR 2,11,100NPR 2,11,900

QAR to NPR history

Nepal Rastra Bank's selling rate for the Qatari riyal ranged from NPR 41.49 (19 June 2026) to NPR 42.48 (27 July 2026) per 1 Qatari riyal between 29 May 2026 and 5 October 2026, in data recorded daily by Byajdar.

High 42.48Low 41.49 5 October 2026
Nepal Rastra Bank QAR reference rates, last 30 published days (NPR per 1 Qatari riyal)
DateBuyingSellingChange
5 October 202642.2242.38+0.02
4 October 202642.2042.360.00
3 October 202642.2042.360.00
2 October 202642.2042.36+0.21
1 October 202641.9942.15−0.07
30 September 202642.0542.220.00
29 September 202642.0542.22+0.04
28 September 202642.0142.18+0.02
27 September 202642.0042.160.00
26 September 202642.0042.16−0.05
25 September 202642.0442.21+0.10
24 September 202641.9542.11+0.07
23 September 202641.8842.04−0.10
22 September 202641.9842.14−0.03
21 September 202642.0142.17+0.01
20 September 202641.9942.160.00
19 September 202641.9942.16−0.03
18 September 202642.0342.19−0.02
17 September 202642.0442.21+0.01
16 September 202642.0442.20+0.18
15 September 202641.8642.020.00
14 September 202641.8642.020.00
13 September 202641.8642.020.00
12 September 202641.8642.02+0.04
11 September 202641.8141.98+0.15
10 September 202641.6741.83+0.13
9 September 202641.5441.70+0.14
8 September 202641.3941.560.00
7 September 202641.3941.560.00
6 September 202641.3941.56—

About the Qatari riyal rate in Nepal

The Qatari riyal is pegged to the US dollar, so its rupee rate moves almost exactly in step with the USD to NPR rate.

Nepal Rastra Bank publishes reference buying and selling rates every day. These are not the rates you get at a bank counter or from a money transfer app: commercial banks, money changers and remittance companies set their own rates and fees around them. If you are sending money from Qatar, compare what your family receives in rupees — see how to send money to Nepal from Qatar and today's remittance comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the QAR to NPR rate today?

As of 5 October 2026, Nepal Rastra Bank's reference exchange rate for the Qatari riyal is NPR 42.22 buying and NPR 42.38 selling per 1 Qatari riyal, according to Nepal Rastra Bank. Banks and money transfer services set their own rates around this reference.

How much is QAR100 in Nepali rupees?

At Nepal Rastra Bank's buying rate on 5 October 2026, QAR100 is about NPR 4,222. The amount you actually receive depends on the bank or remittance provider's own rate and fees.

What is the difference between the buying and selling rate?

The buying rate is what applies when foreign currency is converted into rupees (the bank buys the Qatari riyal); the selling rate applies when rupees are converted into Qatari riyals. Nepal Rastra Bank publishes both as daily reference rates.

Is the NRB rate the rate I will get?

No. Nepal Rastra Bank publishes official reference rates. Commercial banks, money changers and remittance companies apply their own rates and fees, which are usually slightly less favourable.

Is the Qatari riyal pegged?

The Qatari riyal is pegged to the US dollar, so its rupee rate moves almost exactly in step with the USD to NPR rate.

Other NRB exchange rates

USD to NPR · EUR to NPR · GBP to NPR · AUD to NPR · CAD to NPR · JPY to NPR · KRW to NPR · AED to NPR · SAR to NPR · KWD to NPR · MYR to NPR · INR to NPR · all 22 currencies

Rates are Nepal Rastra Bank's official reference rates, recorded by Byajdar each day. They are for information only. See how Byajdar collects data.