Best today 1-yr FD 5.50% · Home loan from 4.55% · USD→NPR 152.40 Verified daily

AUD to NPR today: Australian dollar to Nepalese rupee

As of 16 October 2026, Nepal Rastra Bank's reference exchange rate for the Australian dollar is NPR 104.96 buying and NPR 105.38 selling per 1 Australian dollar, according to Nepal Rastra Bank.

आजको अष्ट्रेलियाली डलरको भाउ (नेपाल राष्ट्र बैंक, १ अष्ट्रेलियाली डलर): किन्ने रू 104.96, बेच्ने रू 105.38।

Buying (NPR)104.96
Selling (NPR)105.38
Per1 AUD

Source: Nepal Rastra Bank official reference rate for 16 October 2026. Change in selling rate: −2.48 over 7 days, −4.28 over 30 days.

AUD to NPR converter

=NPR 10,496at the NRB buying rate
Australian dollars to Nepalese rupees at Nepal Rastra Bank rates, 16 October 2026
AmountAt buying rateAt selling rate
A$ 1NPR 104.96NPR 105.38
A$ 100NPR 10,496NPR 10,538
A$ 500NPR 52,480NPR 52,690
A$ 1,000NPR 1,04,960NPR 1,05,380
A$ 5,000NPR 5,24,800NPR 5,26,900

AUD to NPR history

Nepal Rastra Bank's selling rate for the Australian dollar ranged from NPR 104.40 (26 June 2026) to NPR 110.32 (11 September 2026) per 1 Australian dollar between 29 May 2026 and 16 October 2026, in data recorded daily by Byajdar.

High 110.32Low 104.40 16 October 2026
Nepal Rastra Bank AUD reference rates, last 30 published days (NPR per 1 Australian dollar)
DateBuyingSellingChange
16 October 2026104.96105.38−1.57
15 October 2026106.52106.95+0.43
14 October 2026106.10106.52−0.51
13 October 2026106.61107.03−1.29
12 October 2026107.90108.32+0.07
11 October 2026107.83108.250.00
10 October 2026107.83108.25+0.39
9 October 2026107.44107.86−0.24
8 October 2026107.68108.10+0.36
7 October 2026107.32107.74+0.29
6 October 2026107.03107.45+0.06
5 October 2026106.97107.39+0.25
4 October 2026106.72107.140.00
3 October 2026106.72107.14+0.11
2 October 2026106.61107.03−0.09
1 October 2026106.70107.12−0.33
30 September 2026107.04107.45−0.47
29 September 2026107.50107.92+0.03
28 September 2026107.47107.89−0.08
27 September 2026107.55107.970.00
26 September 2026107.55107.97−0.18
25 September 2026107.73108.15−0.55
24 September 2026108.28108.70−0.40
23 September 2026108.67109.10−0.40
22 September 2026109.07109.50+0.08
21 September 2026108.99109.42−0.09
20 September 2026109.08109.510.00
19 September 2026109.08109.51+0.15
18 September 2026108.93109.36−0.34
17 September 2026109.27109.70—

About the Australian dollar rate in Nepal

The Australian dollar floats freely and tends to be more volatile against the rupee than the US dollar.

Nepal Rastra Bank publishes reference buying and selling rates every day. These are not the rates you get at a bank counter or from a money transfer app: commercial banks, money changers and remittance companies set their own rates and fees around them. If you are sending money from Australia, compare what your family receives in rupees — see how to send money to Nepal from Australia and today's remittance comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the AUD to NPR rate today?

As of 16 October 2026, Nepal Rastra Bank's reference exchange rate for the Australian dollar is NPR 104.96 buying and NPR 105.38 selling per 1 Australian dollar, according to Nepal Rastra Bank. Banks and money transfer services set their own rates around this reference.

How much is A$100 in Nepali rupees?

At Nepal Rastra Bank's buying rate on 16 October 2026, A$100 is about NPR 10,496. The amount you actually receive depends on the bank or remittance provider's own rate and fees.

What is the difference between the buying and selling rate?

The buying rate is what applies when foreign currency is converted into rupees (the bank buys the Australian dollar); the selling rate applies when rupees are converted into Australian dollars. Nepal Rastra Bank publishes both as daily reference rates.

Is the NRB rate the rate I will get?

No. Nepal Rastra Bank publishes official reference rates. Commercial banks, money changers and remittance companies apply their own rates and fees, which are usually slightly less favourable.

Other NRB exchange rates

USD to NPR · EUR to NPR · GBP to NPR · CAD to NPR · JPY to NPR · KRW to NPR · AED to NPR · QAR to NPR · SAR to NPR · KWD to NPR · MYR to NPR · INR to NPR · all 22 currencies

Rates are Nepal Rastra Bank's official reference rates, recorded by Byajdar each day. They are for information only. See how Byajdar collects data.