Best today 1-yr FD 5.00% · Home loan from 4.91% · USD→NPR 152.23 Verified daily
Home › Insurance
InsuranceBy Byajdar Editorial · Kartik 15, 2083 (Nov 1, 2026) · Data: Nepal Insurance Authority

Insurance in Nepal: Compare Insurers on Claims, Size and Price

Byajdar now covers insurance the way it covers bank rates: official numbers side by side, with no sales pitch. Every figure on this page comes from the Nepal Insurance Authority (NIA), the regulator.

Quick Answer — TL;DR

यो पेज नेपालीमा पनि छ: नेपालमा बीमा: दाबी भुक्तानी, आकार र मूल्यका आधारमा बीमा कम्पनी तुलना

Which life insurers pay the most of what is claimed?

This table shows, for each life insurer, the claims it paid in FY 2081/82 and the claims still waiting to be paid at the end of that year. A high share paid means fewer customers are left waiting. Click a column heading to sort.

InsurerClaims paid (Rs cr)Pending (Rs cr)Share paid
Asian Life Insurance618.897.1898.9%
Sun Nepal Life Insurance157.342.0698.7%
Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance115.081.9698.3%
Himalayan Life Insurance733.8514.3098.1%
Reliable Nepal Life Insurance143.913.0597.9%
Surya Jyoti Life Insurance369.679.4997.5%
Citizen Life Insurance191.1812.4893.9%
Life Insurance Corporation (Nepal)1,259.0299.2892.7%
Nepal Life Insurance1,919.65200.5190.5%
Rastriya Jeevan Beema Company GOVT656.1973.4389.9%
MetLife Nepal294.6251.0685.2%
National Life Insurance1,107.13202.2584.6%
Sanima Reliance Life Insurance177.1241.6481.0%
IME Life Insurance128.3732.3079.9%

Source: NIA Annual Report 2081/82, Annex 14, 15, 25 and 26. FY 2081/82 figures are unaudited. "Share paid" is our calculation: claims paid in the year ÷ (claims paid + claims still pending at year end).

Non-life insurers: claims paid vs pending

Non-life insurers (motor, property, travel, health and others) always show a lower share, because a large claim cannot be paid until a surveyor has assessed the damage, so more money is pending at any time. Compare non-life insurers with each other, not with life insurers.

InsurerClaims paid (Rs cr)Pending (Rs cr)Share paid
NLG Insurance237.94140.1162.9%
IGI Prudential Insurance246.33161.2060.4%
United Ajod Insurance190.59129.1159.6%
Shikhar Insurance307.44211.3159.3%
Himalayan Everest Insurance189.58148.7856.0%
The Oriental Insurance175.25141.2755.4%
Nepal Insurance98.1788.5252.6%
NECO Insurance167.15171.3449.4%
Siddhartha Premier Insurance276.40284.4049.3%
Sagarmatha Lumbini Insurance362.52387.9048.3%
Sanima GIC Insurance115.54193.0337.4%
Prabhu Insurance51.63133.7627.8%
National Insurance62.99164.9227.6%
Rastriya Beema Company GOVT32.64146.8918.2%

Source: NIA Annual Report 2081/82, Annex 14, 15, 25 and 26. FY 2081/82 figures are unaudited. "Share paid" is our calculation: claims paid in the year ÷ (claims paid + claims still pending at year end).

How big is Nepal's insurance market?

In FY 2082/83 the 14 life insurers collected about Rs 20,002 crore in premiums and the 14 non-life insurers about Rs 5,060 crore (NIA monthly business data, Ashar 2083). Motor insurance is the largest non-life line. The biggest life insurer by premium is Nepal Life Insurance; the biggest non-life insurer is Shikhar Insurance. Size alone does not tell you how well an insurer pays claims, which is why we show both.

Insurance you will be asked for with a bank loan

Is Byajdar an insurance broker?

No. Byajdar is not licensed by the Nepal Insurance Authority, does not sell policies and takes no commission from insurers. We publish the regulator's own figures so you can compare. Under the Insurance Act 2079, only licensed insurers, agents, brokers and aggregators may sell or arrange insurance, so buy from the insurer directly or from an agent who can show an NIA licence.

Frequently asked questions

How many insurance companies are there in Nepal?

There are 14 life insurers and 14 non-life insurers, plus 3 micro life insurers (Guardian Micro Life Insurance, Crest Micro Life Insurance, Liberty Micro Life Insurance) and 4 micro non-life insurers (Nepal Micro Insurance, Protective Micro Insurance, Star Micro Insurance, Trust Micro Insurance), all licensed by the Nepal Insurance Authority.

Which insurance company pays claims best in Nepal?

On the NIA's FY 2081/82 figures, Asian Life Insurance paid the largest share of claim value among life insurers (98.9%) and NLG Insurance among non-life insurers (62.9%). One year can be unusual, so also check the previous year on our claims page.

Is third-party vehicle insurance compulsory in Nepal?

Yes. Every vehicle on the road must have at least third-party insurance, and you need a valid policy to renew your bluebook. The premium is fixed by the Nepal Insurance Authority, so it is the same at every insurer.

Who regulates insurance in Nepal?

The Nepal Insurance Authority (NIA), formerly called Beema Samiti, under the Insurance Act 2079. It licenses insurers, agents and brokers, sets the motor tariff and publishes each insurer's figures.

What can I do if my insurance claim is not paid?

First complain in writing to the insurer and keep a copy. If the insurer does not resolve it, you can file a complaint with the Nepal Insurance Authority, which handles claim complaints against insurers.

Byajdar does not sell insurance. We are not licensed by the Nepal Insurance Authority and take no commission from insurers. Buy directly from an insurer or a licensed agent, and see our methodology for how we source figures.