Best today 1-yr FD 5.50% · Home loan from 4.55% · USD→NPR 152.40 Verified daily
Home › Blog › Home Loan Guide
Guide · Home LoansBy Byajdar Editorial · Ashwin 29, 2083 (Oct 15, 2026) · 7 min read

How to Get a Home Loan in Nepal: Eligibility, Documents and the 80% First-Home Rule

A home loan is the biggest financial decision most families in Nepal make. This guide walks through it in the order the bank will.

Quick Answer — TL;DR

Step 1: Work out how much you can borrow

Two limits apply, and the lower one wins.

The value limit (NRB). Since Shrawan 2082, banks can lend:

PurposeMaximum loan
First home, up to Rs 3 crore80% of value
Other residential home70% of value
Land purchase only50% of value

The 80% first-home limit applies only if the house is for your own use, is no larger than 3,000 sq ft, and you have no existing home loan with any bank. "Value" is the bank's valuation, which is often below the agreed price.

The income limit (the bank). The bank checks that you can afford the EMI from your regular income. If your income cannot support the EMI on 80%, you will be offered less.

Step 2: Compare rates

Lowest home loan rates in Nepal, as of 16 October 2026: starting rate – top of each bank's published range. Source: banks' published rate sheets; updated daily.
BankInterest rate
Agricultural Dev. Bank4.55% – 6.55%
Nepal Investment Mega Bank4.55% – 6.55%
Prime Commercial Bank4.87% – 9.87%
NABIL Bank4.91% – 6.91%
Nepal Bank Limited4.91% – 6.41%
Excel Bikas Bank4.99% – 8.99%
Everest Bank5.18% – 7.18%
Machhapuchchhre Bank5.43% – 7.43%
Laxmi Sunrise Bank5.44% – 7.44%
Kamana Sewa Bikas Bank5.46% – 10.46%

Most home loans in Nepal are floating, so the rate moves with the bank's base rate. Read how base rate and premium work before you compare, and see every bank on the home loan page.

Monthly EMI on a Rs 50,00,000 loan at today's rates (16 October 2026). Excludes fees and insurance.
TenureLowest starting rate (4.55%)Median starting rate (5.71%)Median top of range (8.60%)
15 yearsRs 38,378Rs 41,413Rs 49,531
20 yearsRs 31,768Rs 34,990Rs 43,708
25 yearsRs 27,934Rs 31,335Rs 40,599

Step 3: Gather documents

Step 4: Valuation, approval and mortgage

  1. The bank sends an approved valuer to value the property.
  2. Its legal team checks the title and access road.
  3. You receive an offer letter with the rate, premium, tenure and fees. Read it carefully.
  4. The property is mortgaged to the bank at the land revenue office (malpot).
  5. For construction, the loan is usually released in stages as the building goes up.

Step 5: Protect yourself

Frequently asked questions

How much home loan can I get in Nepal?

Up to 80% of the property value for a first home worth up to Rs 3 crore if you meet NRB's conditions, 70% for other homes, and 50% for land only. Your income must also support the EMI.

What are the conditions for an 80% first home loan?

The house must be for your own use, no larger than 3,000 sq ft, and you must not have an existing home loan from any bank or financial institution. The limit applies up to Rs 3 crore.

What documents are needed for a home loan in Nepal?

Citizenship, income proof, the land ownership certificate (lalpurja) with maps and tax receipt, approved building drawings for construction, and a valuation by a bank-approved valuer.

How long can a home loan be in Nepal?

Many banks offer up to 20 to 25 years, depending on your age and the product. A longer tenure lowers the EMI but increases the total interest.

Is the home loan rate fixed or floating in Nepal?

Most are floating: base rate plus a premium. Some banks offer a fixed rate for an initial period. Ask which you are getting and how often the rate resets.

Rates and rules change. Byajdar is not a bank or a licensed adviser; confirm the current terms with the bank before you borrow.

Compare before you borrow: Compare every bank's home loan rate → Or get matched with Find My Bank →