Best today 1-yr FD 5.00% · Home loan from 4.91% · USD→NPR 152.23 Verified daily
Home › Insurance › Claim settlement ratio
Data · InsuranceBy Byajdar Editorial · Kartik 15, 2083 (Nov 1, 2026) · Data: Nepal Insurance Authority

Which Insurers in Nepal Pay Claims? Claim Settlement Ratio by Company

A policy is only as good as the claim it pays. Using the Nepal Insurance Authority's own figures, here is how much of the claimed money each insurer paid and how much was still pending.

Quick Answer — TL;DR

यो पेज नेपालीमा पनि छ: कुन बीमा कम्पनीले दाबी भुक्तानी गर्छ?

Life insurers

Sorted by the share of claim value paid in FY 2081/82. Click any column heading to re-sort.

InsurerClaims paid 2081/82 (Rs cr)Pending at year end (Rs cr)Share paid 2081/82Share paid 2080/81Premium 2082/83 (Rs cr)
Asian Life Insurance618.897.1898.9%98.5%1,043.66
Sun Nepal Life Insurance157.342.0698.7%98.6%463.11
Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance115.081.9698.3%98.6%633.70
Himalayan Life Insurance733.8514.3098.1%97.9%1,856.06
Reliable Nepal Life Insurance143.913.0597.9%96.5%642.09
Surya Jyoti Life Insurance369.679.4997.5%98.7%1,290.67
Citizen Life Insurance191.1812.4893.9%92.8%916.90
Life Insurance Corporation (Nepal)1,259.0299.2892.7%96.4%2,123.39
Nepal Life Insurance1,919.65200.5190.5%90.0%5,368.85
Rastriya Jeevan Beema Company GOVT656.1973.4389.9%88.5%964.05
MetLife Nepal294.6251.0685.2%85.7%686.03
National Life Insurance1,107.13202.2584.6%93.4%2,468.58
Sanima Reliance Life Insurance177.1241.6481.0%81.6%799.43
IME Life Insurance128.3732.3079.9%79.4%745.41

Source: NIA Annual Report 2081/82, Annex 14, 15, 25 and 26. FY 2081/82 figures are unaudited. "Share paid" is our calculation: claims paid in the year ÷ (claims paid + claims still pending at year end).

Non-life insurers

InsurerClaims paid 2081/82 (Rs cr)Pending at year end (Rs cr)Share paid 2081/82Share paid 2080/81Premium 2082/83 (Rs cr)
NLG Insurance237.94140.1162.9%58.9%420.80
IGI Prudential Insurance246.33161.2060.4%49.1%455.11
United Ajod Insurance190.59129.1159.6%66.8%311.62
Shikhar Insurance307.44211.3159.3%54.7%651.13
Himalayan Everest Insurance189.58148.7856.0%50.5%537.42
The Oriental Insurance175.25141.2755.4%60.2%325.22
Nepal Insurance98.1788.5252.6%40.8%221.62
NECO Insurance167.15171.3449.4%42.0%365.50
Siddhartha Premier Insurance276.40284.4049.3%49.3%431.74
Sagarmatha Lumbini Insurance362.52387.9048.3%42.6%542.23
Sanima GIC Insurance115.54193.0337.4%37.6%308.20
Prabhu Insurance51.63133.7627.8%36.5%202.28
National Insurance62.99164.9227.6%46.8%129.07
Rastriya Beema Company GOVT32.64146.8918.2%7.0%158.37

Source: NIA Annual Report 2081/82, Annex 14, 15, 25 and 26. FY 2081/82 figures are unaudited. "Share paid" is our calculation: claims paid in the year ÷ (claims paid + claims still pending at year end).

The NIA notes that the FY 2081/82 figures are unaudited, that Rastriya Jeevan Beema Company and Rastriya Beema Company had not completed their audits, and that National Insurance's accounts for 2080/81 and 2081/82 were unaudited. Premium figures are for FY 2082/83 from the NIA's Ashar 2083 monthly data.

How we calculate the share paid

The NIA publishes, for each insurer, the total claims paid during the year and the total claims still pending at the end of the year. It does not publish an official claim settlement ratio. We divide claims paid by claims paid plus claims pending. This is a measure of money, not the number of claims, and it treats pending claims as unpaid, even though many are simply still being processed. A high figure means an insurer clears what is claimed quickly; a low figure means a larger backlog.

Why non-life figures are lower

A life claim usually needs a death certificate or a maturity date, so it can be paid quickly. A non-life claim, such as a crashed car, a factory fire or flood damage, has to be assessed by a surveyor first, and large commercial claims can take months. That leaves more money pending at year end. Compare non-life insurers with each other.

What else to check before you buy

Frequently asked questions

What is the claim settlement ratio of insurance companies in Nepal?

The NIA does not publish an official ratio. Using its claims paid and pending figures, life insurers paid between 79.9% and 98.9% of claim value in FY 2081/82, and non-life insurers between 18.2% and 62.9%.

Which life insurance company in Nepal has the best claim settlement?

In FY 2081/82, Asian Life Insurance (98.9%), Sun Nepal Life Insurance (98.7%) and Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance (98.3%) paid the largest share of claim value. Check the previous year too before deciding.

Which non-life insurance company in Nepal pays claims best?

In FY 2081/82, NLG Insurance (62.9%), IGI Prudential Insurance (60.4%) and United Ajod Insurance (59.6%) paid the largest share of claim value among non-life insurers.

Where does this data come from?

From the Nepal Insurance Authority Annual Report 2081/82, Annex 14 and 15 (life) and Annex 25 and 26 (non-life), which list claims paid and claims pending for every insurer.

Byajdar does not sell insurance. We are not licensed by the Nepal Insurance Authority and take no commission from insurers. Buy directly from an insurer or a licensed agent, and see our methodology for how we source figures.